CIS-DFIntermediateUpdated September 28, 2026

ServiceNow CIS Data Foundations (CIS-DF) Practice Exams

300 realistic ServiceNow CIS Data Foundations (CIS-DF) practice questions weighted by the official blueprint, with explanations and docs links for every option.

FreeTry 10 free CIS-DF sample questions, with answers and explanations
  • 300 original scenario-based questions across 4 full-length exams
  • Weighted exactly like the official CIS-DF blueprint (Govern 35%)
  • Explanation for every answer option, including the wrong ones
  • Direct links to the ServiceNow documentation for deeper study
  • Covers CSDM, IntegrationHub ETL, IRE, CMDB Health and Data Manager
Exam blueprint

What the CIS-DF exam covers

Questions are distributed across the official exam domains in the same proportions as the real exam.

  • Govern35%
  • Insight20%
  • Ingest19%
  • Configuration15%
  • CSDM Fundamentals11%

Why CIS Data Foundations is a different kind of exam

The ServiceNow Certified Implementation Specialist - Data Foundations (CIS-DF) exam tests whether you can build and keep a trustworthy CMDB. Memorizing table names is not enough: most questions are short scenarios where you must choose the right tool - Identification and Reconciliation Engine, IntegrationHub ETL, CMDB Health, Data Manager or CSDM - for a specific data problem.

These practice exams were written from the official exam blueprint and the ServiceNow product documentation, so the difficulty, wording and topic mix match what you will see on exam day.

What the practice exams cover

  • Configuration (15%) - CMDB structure, CI classes, class manager, relationships and identification rules.
  • Ingest (19%) - IntegrationHub ETL, Service Graph Connectors, import sets, IRE and reconciliation rules.
  • Govern (35%) - CMDB Data Manager policies, data certification, CMDB Health (completeness, correctness, compliance), deduplication and stale CI handling.
  • Insight (20%) - CMDB Workspace, dashboards, health scorecards and reporting on data quality.
  • CSDM Fundamentals (11%) - domains of the Common Service Data Model, business vs. technical services, application services and the recommended crawl-walk-run adoption path.

How to use these exams to pass

  1. Take the first exam cold to find your weak domains.
  2. Read every explanation, also for the answers you got right.
  3. Follow the documentation links for each missed topic.
  4. Retake the exams until you consistently score 85%+, then book the real exam.

CIS-DF practice exam FAQ

Who is the CIS-DF certification for?

It targets CMDB administrators, ITOM/ITSM consultants and platform owners who implement and govern the CMDB and CSDM data model on the ServiceNow platform.

Which exam domain matters most?

Govern carries 35% of the blueprint weight, more than any other domain, so these practice exams contain proportionally more questions on CMDB governance, data certification, health and data manager policies.

Are multiple-select questions included?

Yes. Like the real exam, multiple-select questions tell you exactly how many answers to choose, e.g. "(Choose two.)".

Are these the real ServiceNow exam questions?

No. All questions are original and written from the official exam blueprint and ServiceNow documentation. They mirror the style, difficulty and scope of the real exam without breaking the certification agreement.

How are the practice exams structured?

Each course contains several full-length timed practice tests weighted like the official blueprint. Every answer option has its own explanation plus a link to the relevant ServiceNow documentation page.

Other ServiceNow practice exams

CSABeginner

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator (CSA) Practice Exams

Realistic ServiceNow Certified System Administrator (CSA) practice tests with detailed explanations for every option and links to the official documentation.

  • 304 questions
  • 5 full exams
View course
CADIntermediate

ServiceNow Certified Application Developer (CAD) Practice Exams

ServiceNow Certified Application Developer (CAD) practice tests covering scoped apps, scripting, security and integrations, with explanations for every option.

  • 237 questions
  • 4 full exams
View course
CIS-PAAdvanced

ServiceNow CIS Platform Analytics (CIS-PA) Practice Exams

ServiceNow CIS Platform Analytics practice exams: indicators, breakdowns, data collection, dashboards and scorecards, with explanations for every option.

  • 315 questions
  • 6 full exams
View course
CIS-DF Practice Exams375 questions
Enroll